The Original Online Teddy Bear Magazine

 
11th Annual Hong Kong Teddy Bear Contest 2015
Free Website Translator
Meet the Champions!

Gloria Chan, director of the Hong Kong Teddy Bear Association conducts a yearly competition where artists of all ages compete.

 

"This year we have entries from mainland, Singapore, Macau, even a school boy from Pakistan."

 


The Prize Presentation Ceremony was held in Regal Kowloon Hotel, on 27th February in the afternoon.


Listed are the 2015 categories and entries plus the champions in the various categories.

 

Gloria Chan
Gloria Handicraft Studio
Member since June 2009

 

Presenters were:

Mr Erik Cheung and
Teacher Ms. Gloria Chan

 

Champions from Macau with Judge Erik and Teacher Gloria

 

Happy group, winner and friends at the presentation.

 

Ms.Flora Lai with her young teddy bear makers.
 

Category Dressed Bears or Friend - ages 3 - 7 - Team Work

CD-01

Japaneses Princess - age 7

CD-02 Happy  - ages 6, 6, and 3

CD-03 Elsa and Hegel ages 6 & 7

CD 04 Yo Yo and Ci Ci ages 6 and 4

Category: Dressed Bears or Friend - Youngsters age 9 - 16

YD-01 Lazy Princess  age 13

 

 

 

Athena Cheung is the champion.

Young Cathy Chiu is the champion.

YD-02 Stephanie age 11

YD-03 Selina age 11

  Toby Tam is second runner up with her entry Selina.
Category: Wooden Bead Head Dolls, Youngsters Team Work

YW-01  Yo Yo

YW-02 Three Princesses, 3 girls' work

YW-03 Foot Ball Payers - 2 boys' work

Christina Ho Champion

 

 

 
Category: Hobbyist Undressed Bear or Friend

HU-01 The Young Buddhist

HU-02 Phyllis

 

Samuel Lam is the champion and Phyllis his winning entry.

HU-03 Moon Bear

HU-04 No No Bear

Category: Hobbyist - Dressed Bear or Friend

HD-01 Ki Ki the Bride


Eva Siu is the champion with her entry
Ki Ki the Bride.

   

Germaine from Singapore is the 1st Runner-up with her entry Be Be Nyonva

HD-02 Be Be Nyonya

HD-03 Winston the Groom

HD-04 The Little Prince

Category: Dressed Bear or Friend - Artist Class

AD-01 Birdy Magician


The 1st Runner-up is Cherrie Lui for her entry Birdy Magician

 


Champion Polly Wong and Isabella, her entry.

AD-02 Isabella

AD-03 Little Gold Dress

 

Category: Fashion - Master and Artists Class

 

 

MF-01 Roses


 

Dilys Pang is the 1st Runner-up with her dress "Roses"

MF-05 Blue Peacock

Gigi Chan is a champion with her Blue Peacock dress.

MF-02 My Fair Dress

 

MF-03 Purple Delight

 

MF-04 Those Were The Days

Category: Dressed Bear - Mater Class

Angela Yip is the 1st Runner-up with her entry named Lady Amethyst.

MD-02 Lady Amethyst

Dilys Pang is a champion also with her entry Party Lady.

MD-01 Party Lady

MD-05 The 16th Century Lady

Second runner up is Louise Chow for her 16th Century Lady.

MD-03 Mathew

MD-04 Charles the Traveler

 

The Judge with the champions

   
International Judges

Goh Lia Chan, Erick Cheung, Helga Schepp and Valerie Rogers

Trophies and Certificates have been awarded to the winners.
 




Collectors - if you like reading articles like this, why not subscribe to Bears&Buds?

Just $15.00 a year. You'll receive a collector's lapel pin and a password to enter the Collectors' page where you'll find more wonderful articles..


Artists - would you like to be seen by our worldwide readers each month? Become a Professional Artist-Member of Bears&Buds today!Advertise FREE ! Your membership password will take you to the B2B section loaded with selling, making and how-to ideas.



Home  •  Contact Us 

free web counter


 
Copyright © 2005-2017 BearsandBuds.com
DBA: Bright Star Promotions, Inc, 3428 Hillvale Road Louisville, KY 40241 USA
All rights reserved.
Phone/Fax: (502) 423-7827